Privacy

Privacy policy

Data and Privacy Protection

Introduction

Jade Energy Holdings Pte Ltd respects the rights you have under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Singapore). This Personal Data Protection and Privacy Statement (“Statement”) explains how your personal data which may be collected on our website (Jade URL?)  or which is otherwise collected in the course of our business, will be handled by Jade Energy Holdings Pte Ltd within Singapore.

(1) Handling of Personal Data

Personal data may be collected from you when you use the Website, for example, from any emails or other correspondences that you send to the Website, personal information that you voluntarily provide such as your name, company name, address, email address and contact telephone numbers. Personal data may also be collected from you when you voluntarily provided such data to us for specified purposes. Jade Energy Holdings Pte Ltd uses and/or discloses personal data for purposes as notified to you or as permitted by law, which includes the following purposes:
  • to respond to your requests and queries;
  • to provide you with products and/or services;
  • to manage the administrative and business operations of Jade Energy Holdings Pte Ltd;
  • to improve the Website and services we provide to you;
  • to protect the security and integrity of the Website and our business; applications for employment;
  • where required by law or by judicial or government investigations;
  • for any other purposes for which we have obtained consent, or for which you may be deemed to have provided consent.
  • to disclose personal data with approved Jade Energy Holdings Pte Ltd business partners, merchants, advertisers, and other third parties to provide value-added services.

If you have any enquiries or if you require further information about how Jade Energy Holdings Pte Ltd collects, uses and/or discloses your personal data, please contact our group Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) at this email address: info@jade-holdings.com Please also contact our DPO if you would like to receive information about your personal data which Jade Energy Holdings Pte Ltd retains, to update such personal data or to withdraw any consent which has been given.

European Union General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679:

(i) The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside of the EEA who work for a RCMA Group entity or for one of our suppliers.

(ii) Where we transfer your Personal Data to another country outside the EEA, we will ensure that it is protected and transferred in a manner consistent with legal requirements. In relation to data being transferred outside of the EEA, for example, this may be done in one of the following ways:

(a) the country that we send the data to might be approved by the European Commission as offering an adequate level of protection for Personal Data;
(b) the recipient might have signed up to a contract based on “model contractual clauses” approved by the European Commission, obliging them to protect your Personal Data;
(c) where the recipient is located in the US, it might be a certified member of the EU-US Privacy Shield scheme; or
(d) in other circumstances the law may permit us to otherwise transfer your Personal Data outside the EEA.

(2) Use of our Website and Privacy Matters

Non-personal information: Such information is automatically collected when you use the Website and is used to provide general statistics about visitors and users of the Website, including but not limited to, statistics on traffic volume, pages accessed by visitors, and the sites from which the visitors come from. Such information is collected to improve the Website and better meet your needs.

Children: The Website intended for use by adults only. Jade Energy Holdings Pte Ltd encourages parents to take an active role in monitoring their children’s use of the Internet, and to let them know the dangers of providing information about themselves over the Internet. No information should be submitted to or posted on the Website by users under 18 years of age unless with the consent of their parent or guardian.

Security: You can help protect your own personal information by not sharing information such as passwords, personal identification numbers with anyone. You should try to log out of the Website when you have finished using it. Jade Energy Holdings Pte Ltd will not be held responsible for any lapse in security caused by third party accesses to information as a result of your own failure to keep your personal information private.

Cookies: From time to time, we may pass information to your web browser for identification purposes. Such information is commonly known as ‘cookies’. The cookies we use are anonymous and do not reveal your personal identity. However, if you prefer not to receive the cookies, you can set your web browser to reject them, if your browser so permits. Alternatively, you can configure your web browser to notify you when cookies are being used.

Links to other websites: Links to other websites provided on the Website are solely for your convenience. Our Statement does not cover these other sites. We do not control the personal data protection and/or privacy policies of other websites we may link to or the use of any personal information that you may share with them.

(3) Modifications

Jade Energy Holdings Pte Ltd may at its sole discretion change, modify, add or remove any portion of this Statement at any time. The amended version will be posted on the Website. Your continued use of the Website after any changes to this Statement will be considered acceptance of those changes.

(4) Contact Us

For queries or comments relating to the use of the Website or related privacy issues, please contact Jade Energy Holdings Pte Ltd at info@jade-holdings.com. Data and Privacy Protection Statement by Jade Energy Holdings Pte Ltd in 2019.

Data and Privacy Protection Statement by Jade Energy Holdings Pte Ltd in 2019.